SECOND DIVISION
[…] construed so as to bring about a decision on the merits of every case appealed and to
avoid refusal to consider any points raised therein. See id.; OCGA § 5-6-30. See also
Holy Fellowship Church of God in Christ v. First Community Bank of Henry County,
242 Ga. App. 400, 402 (530 SE2d 24) (2000) (“As a general rule, this state’s
appellate courts should reach the merits of appeals whenever possible. The policy is
to avoid the dismissal of an appeal and to reach the merits of a case whenever it is
reasonable to do so.”) (citations omitted). Moreover, OCGA § 5-6-48 (b) provides:
No appeal shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor
shall consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except:
8
(1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as
provided in this article or within any extension of time granted
hereunder;
(2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or
(3) Where the questions presented have become moot.
In several recent cases, this Court has considered appeals despite the
appellant’s failure to file an enumeration of errors where we could discern the errors
asserted on appeal. See State v. Martinez-Palomino, 329 Ga. App. 304, 305 n. 2 (764
SE2d 886) (2014); State v. Crapp, 317 Ga.