SECOND DIVISION
[…] patient.”) (citation omitted).
The Supreme Court further explained in Cooksey, supra, 295 Ga. at 433 (2),
that
18
[c]onsistent with the protections afforded psychiatrist-patient
communications even after a patient’s death, our legislature has
determined that a deceased patient’s representative cannot waive the
psychiatrist-patient privilege. See OCGA § 31-33-4 (providing that
statutes authorizing the release of health records to a deceased patient’s
representative “shall not apply to psychiatric, psychological, or other
mental health records of a patient”); OCGA § 37-3-166 (a) (8.1)
(authorizing mental health facilities to release a deceased patient’s
mental health records “to the legal representative of [the] deceased
patient’s estate, except for matters privileged under the laws of this
state.”).
The Supreme Court framed the privilege as a nearly absolute one, emphasizing that
“the patient is the holder of the psychiatrist-patient privilege and absent waiver by the
patient, privileged communications may not be disclosed.” (Emphasis in original.) Id.
at 434 n. 7 (2).