SECOND DIVISION
[…] nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and
family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient; [and]
(8) Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist,
licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in
psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and
licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or
have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient’s
communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6),
or (7) of this subsection . . . .
OCGA § 43-39-16 provides that “[t]he confidential relations and communications
between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those
16
provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.”
“The primary purpose of the [mental health] privilege is to encourage the
patient to talk freely without fear of disclosure and embarrassment, thus enabling the
psychiatrist to render effective treatment of the patient’s emotional or mental
disorders.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)