Manyiel Philmon v. State
[…] Though the offenses may have occurred during the same criminal episode, we hold that they are not “the same offense” for purposes of the Double Jeopardy Clause. Thus, appellant could be tried and convicted on both counts. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.02(a) (“A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”). Accordingly, we overrule issue one. 8 COURT COSTS The judgment in Count 1 includes an assessment of court costs in the amount of $319. The bill of costs attached to that judgment includes an assessment of $133 for “CCC-Felony” as a line item in the $319 total.