June 19, 2019
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, we conclude that no genuine issue of
material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. at 350
(brackets omitted) (quoting Newstone Development, LLC, 140 A.3d at 103). “Furthermore, the
nonmoving party bears the burden of proving by competent evidence the existence of a disputed
issue of material fact and cannot rest upon mere allegations or denials in the pleadings, mere
conclusions or mere legal opinions.” Id. (quoting Newstone Development, LLC, 140 A.3d at 103).
11
General Laws 1956 § 9-24-7 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Whenever, upon a hearing in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, an injunction
shall be granted or continued * * * by an interlocutory order or
judgment * * * an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment
to the [S]upreme [C]ourt in like manner as from a final judgment,
and the appeal shall take precedence in the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”
-9-
Additionally, “[w]hen reviewing the grant or denial of a permanent injunction, we will
reverse the lower court on appeal only when it can be shown that the trial justice misapplied the