June 19, 2019
[…] their answer to plaintiff’s amended complaint: (1) failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted; (2) accord and satisfaction; (3) estoppel; and (4) insufficiency of process. The defendants
never sought leave to amend their answer to include arbitration as a defense, nor did they
specifically move for a stay of the proceedings pending arbitration pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-3-
3.12 Accordingly, we are of the opinion that defendants have waived their right to arbitration of
count I of plaintiff’s amended complaint.
12
General Laws 1956 § 10-3-3 reads:
“If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to
arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in
which the suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue
involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under
such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay
the trial of the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance
with the terms of the agreement * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
- 12 -
B
Preclusion
Before we consider issues of preclusion, we note that defendants’ challenge to the hearing
justice’s decision relates only to the merits of count I of plaintiff’s amended complaint and does