December 15, 2020
[…] have been met. As an initial matter, any question with regard to whether a bona fide
purchaser had been secured could have been properly raised by plaintiff in the
partition proceeding, at the July 16, 2018 hearing on the Motts’ motion for an
extension. When plaintiff entered an appearance in the partition proceeding prior to
that hearing, it was well aware of the potentially adverse consequences that a transfer
of the property to another who had been found by the court to be a bona fide
real property and, thus, appealable “in like manner as from a final judgment[.]” See
G.L. 1956 § 9-24-7 (“[w]henever * * * a sale of real or personal property ordered,
by an interlocutory order or judgment * * * an appeal may be taken from such order
or judgment to the Supreme Court in like manner as from a final judgment”).
-9-
purchaser could have had on its lease. Moreover, the hearing justice agreed not only
to hear plaintiff on the merits of its arguments on its petition for reconsideration
during that hearing, but he also granted plaintiff the opportunity to move to intervene
in the matter.