United States v. Phinizy
[…] In addition, “delay resulting from transportation of any defendant from another district, or to and from places of examination or hospitalization” is excludable, “except that any time consumed in excess of ten days from the date an order of removal or an order directing such transportation, and the defendant’s arrival at the destination shall be presumed to be unreasonable[.]” § 3161 (h)(1)(F). Furthermore, “{ijf a defendant is not brought to trial within” seventy days, taking into account the exclusions of time permitted by § 3161(h), “the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.” § 3162(a)(2). When considering “whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.” Jd. On October 25, 2018, the grand jury returned defendant’s indictment. Indictment. This date triggers the Speedy Trial Act clock but does not count towards the calculation.* United States v.