v. ) Gerald V. Cleary,
[…] Payments shall be made during the pendency of appeal.
(3) The Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, is ordered to hold
such monies for the benefit of the prevailing party on appeal, and disposition of such
funds is subject to further order of this Court.”
¶ 17 This timely appeal followed.
¶ 18 ANALYSIS
¶ 19 Defendant Taitt makes a number of claims on this appeal, including that the trial
court lacked personal jurisdiction over her and that Chase lacked standing. For the following
reasons, we do not find her claims persuasive and affirm.
¶ 20 Section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) permits a trial court to grant
summary judgment only “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with
-6-
No. 1-18-1909
the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1005(c) (West 2016). Summary judgment is a drastic measure that should be granted
only if the movant’s right to judgment, as a matter of law, is clear and free from doubt. A.M.
Realty Western L.L.C. v. MSMC Realty, L.L.C., 2016 IL App (1st) 151087, ¶ 85; Pekin
Insurance Co. v. Roszak/ADC, LLC, 402 Ill. App. 3d 1055, 1059 (2010); see also 735 ILCS
5/2-1005(c) (West 2016) (summary judgment may be granted only if “the moving party is
entitled to a judgment as a matter of law”). In making this determination, the court must view
the relevant documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. A.M. Realty, 2016
IL App (1st) 151087, ¶ 85; Pekin Insurance, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 1058-59.
¶ 21 A party moving for summary judgment bears the initial burden of proof.