Tommie R. Shelton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The State argues that the court relied on sufficient evidence of Shelton’s combative attitude and unwillingness to comply with the DRC residential and employment rules, and maintains that he had already violated probation once and had been placed on strict compliance. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2802 | June 24, 2019 Page 10 of 11 [14] Placement in community corrections is at the sole discretion of the trial court. Toomey v. State, 887 N.E.2d 122, 124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3(a) (a court “may . . . order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction”)). Like a probation hearing, a hearing on a petition to revoke placement is civil in nature and the State need prove the alleged violations by only a preponderance of the evidence.