Filed 5/31/19; Certified for Publication 6/24/19 (order attached)
[…] legislative history, public policy, and statutory scheme to " ' " 'select the construction that
comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to
promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an
interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.' " ' " (People v. Barba (2012) 211
Cal.App.4th 214, 222.) The same principles of statutory construction are applied when
interpreting a voter initiative. (People v. Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1276).
B
Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who contacts or
communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who
knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an
offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1,
311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the
intended offense."
"To establish a violation of this statute, a prosecutor must prove a defendant
(1) directly or indirectly communicated with or attempted to communicate with a person,
(2) with the intent to commit an enumerated offense involving the person, and (3) knew
6