Filed 8/14/19
[…] act.” (§ 236.1, subd. (c), italics added; see also Shields, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 1257
[section 236.1, subdivision (c), “does define human trafficking to include an attempt to
engage a minor in a commercial sex act for an illicit purpose”].) Because attempts are
punished under section 236.1, subdivision (c), no separate attempt charge is required.
Stated differently, there is no such crime as an attempt to attempt to human traffic a
minor. Moses actually committed the conduct proscribed in the attempt prong of section
236.1, subdivision (c); he did not attempt to do so (see § 21a [“An attempt to commit a
crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but
ineffectual act done toward its commission.”]).
The majority argues the offense set forth in the attempt prong of section
236.1, subdivision (c), is materially different from the general attempt offense set forth in
section 21a because the former defines an offense consisting of three elements –