Filed 8/14/19
[…] (Italics added.)
2
of the commission of the offense to engage in a commercial sex act, with the intent to
effect or maintain a violation of [enumerated sex offenses] is guilty of human
trafficking.” By its express terms, section 236.1, subdivision (c), penalizes a defendant
who (1) causes, induces or persuades a minor at the time of the commission of the
offense to engage in a commercial sex act with the intent to effect or maintain certain
enumerated sex offenses, or (2) attempts to commit the criminal conduct proscribed in
(1). Under section 21a, “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a
specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its
commission.” Thus, the elements for the crime set forth in prong 2 (the attempt prong) of
section 236.1, subdivision (c), are: A specific intent to commit the conduct proscribed
under prong 1; and Commission of a direct, but ineffectual act toward the completion of