Filed 8/14/19
[…] Shields (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 1242 (Shields),
the language in section 236.1(c), which requires a “person who is a minor at the time of
the commission of the offense,” constitutes an essential element of a subdivision (c)
violation. As Shields said, quoting CALCRIM No. 1244, “the third element of human
trafficking of a minor . . . requires that when the offense was committed ‘the other person
was under 18 years of age.’” (Shields, at pp. 1255-1256.)
We find the Shields analysis persuasive concerning the distinction between
a traditional “attempt” crime and the discrete crime described in section 236.1(c). Shields
recognized that the general proscription against “attempt” crimes that has long been
codified in section 21a and punished in section 664 consists of only two elements. Those
elements are: “‘specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done
toward its commission.’” (Shields, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 1250.) An attempt under
3
The enumerated sections (§§ 266 through 518) refer to various sex crimes
including prostitution, pimping, pandering, child pornography, child sexual exploitation,
obscene live acts, and extortion.
4