Filed 8/14/19
[…] In
People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740 (Bailey), the California Supreme Court applied
section 21a to interpret the meaning of “attempt to escape” in section 4530. (Bailey,
54 Cal.4th at p. 749.) The Supreme Court concluded it is “‘error not to instruct that the
crime of attempt to escape require[s] a specific intent on the part of [the defendant] to
escape from the jail, plus a direct, unequivocal act to effect that purpose.’ [Citation.]”
(Ibid.) In doing so, the high court rejected the argument that “because section 4530
codifies the offense of attempt to escape . . . section 21a is inapplicable.” (Bailey at
p. 750.)
Section 4532, subdivision (a)(1), provides that any prisoner who “escapes
or attempts to escape from the county or city jail, prison, . . . or from the custody of the
officer or person in charge of him or her . . . or from the place of confinement in a home
detention program . . . is guilty of a felony and, if the escape or attempt to escape was not
by force or violence, is punishable by imprisonment in state prison for a determinate term
of one year and one day, or in a county jail not exceeding one year.” In Gallegos, supra,
the appellate court explained that “[a]lthough an attempt to escape is made punishable
under Penal Code section 4532 and not under Penal Code section 664 [citations], . . ., the
essential elements of an attempt to commit a crime, so as to make the attempt itself