Filed 8/14/19
[…] under Penal Code section 4532 and not under Penal Code section 664 [citations], . . ., the
essential elements of an attempt to commit a crime, so as to make the attempt itself
punishable, are present in an attempt to escape as well as in those attempts made
punishable under Penal Code section 664.” (Gallegos, 39 Cal.App.3d at p. 516.) The
court also rejected the argument that “there is such a crime as an attempt to attempt to
escape,” concluding the fact that attempt to escape is a violation of section 4532 does not
convert the attempt offense to “a substantive crime.” (Ibid.)
6
Section 288.3 and its recent interpretation in People v. Korwin (2019)
2
36 Cal.App.5th 682 (Korwin) is particularly persuasive. Section 288.3, subdivision (a),
provides: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to
contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the
person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261,
264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section
288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the
term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” In Korwin, the defendant
“exchanged sexually explicit messages over the course of nearly five months with a law
enforcement agent who Korwin believed was a 13- or 14-year-old girl.” (Korwin,
36 Cal.App.5th at p. 684.) After a jury convicted the defendant of violating section