People v. Moses
[…] (Ibid.) 6 Section 288.3 and its recent interpretation in People v. Korwin (2019) 2 36 Cal.App.5th 682 (Korwin) is particularly persuasive. Section 288.3, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” In Korwin, the defendant “exchanged sexually explicit messages over the course of nearly five months with a law enforcement agent who Korwin believed was a 13- or 14-year-old girl.”