PEOPLE v. MOSES
[…] (People v. Moses (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 757, 764, 766–767
(Moses).) We ordered review on our own motion following an
invitation from the Orange County District Attorney’s Office to
do so. Subsequently, another panel of the same Court of Appeal
upheld a human trafficking conviction based on that defendant’s
conduct toward a fictitious minor, creating a conflict in the
appellate courts on this issue. (People v. Clark (2019) 43
Cal.App.5th 270, 274, review granted Mar. 11, 2020, S260202
(Clark).)
II. DISCUSSION
The general law governing attempt is found in section 21a,
which states, “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two
elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but
ineffectual act done toward its commission.” Section 664, which
sets out the punishment for an attempt, was enacted in 1872 as
part of California’s original Penal Code. The substantive law of
attempt was found in the common law. (See People v. Miller
(1935) 2 Cal.2d 527, 530, and cases cited therein, including
People v.