PEOPLE v. MOSES
[…] connection, the presumption is almost irresistible that it used
them in the precise and technical sense which had been placed
upon them by the courts.” ’ ” (People v. Lopez (2005) 34 Cal.4th
1002, 1007 (Lopez); accord, People v. Lawrence (2000) 24 Cal.4th
219, 231 [principle applies to legislation adopted through
initiative].) Because the term “attempt” has acquired a
“peculiar and appropriate meaning in law,” it “must be
construed” according to that meaning. (§ 7, subd. (16); accord,
Arnett v. Dal Cielo (1996) 14 Cal.4th 4, 19.)
Previous cases have consistently looked to section 21a to
define the elements of an attempt that has been incorporated
into a statute defining the substantive crime. For example,
section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very person who
contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact
or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should
know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit [certain
enumerated sex offenses] involving the minor shall be punished
13
PEOPLE v. MOSES
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
by imprisonment . . . .”7 In People v. Korwin (2019) 36
Cal.App.5th 682 (Korwin) the Court of Appeal rejected the
defendant’s argument that section 288.3 required an actual
minor victim. Korwin urged, as Moses does here, that at most,