People v. Moses
[…] (People v. Moses (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 757, 764, 766–767 (Moses).) We ordered review on our own motion following an invitation from the Orange County District Attorney’s Office to do so. Subsequently, another panel of the same Court of Appeal upheld a human trafficking conviction based on that defendant’s conduct toward a fictitious minor, creating a conflict in the appellate courts on this issue. (People v. Clark (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 270, 274, review granted Mar. 11, 2020, S260202 (Clark).) II. DISCUSSION The general law governing attempt is found in section 21a, which states, “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” Section 664, which sets out the punishment for an attempt, was enacted in 1872 as part of California’s original Penal Code. The substantive law of attempt was found in the common law. (See People v. Miller (1935) 2 Cal.2d 527, 530, and cases cited therein, including People v.