People v. Moses
[…] Lopez (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1002, 1007 (Lopez); accord, People v. Lawrence (2000) 24 Cal.4th 219, 231 [principle applies to legislation adopted through initiative].) Because the term “attempt” has acquired a “peculiar and appropriate meaning in law,” it “must be construed” according to that meaning. (§ 7, subd. (16); accord, Arnett v. Dal Cielo (1996) 14 Cal.4th 4, 19.) Previous cases have consistently looked to section 21a to define the elements of an attempt that has been incorporated into a statute defining the substantive crime. For example, section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit [certain enumerated sex offenses] involving the minor shall be punished 13 PEOPLE v. MOSES Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. by imprisonment . . . .”7 In People v. Korwin (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 682 (Korwin) the Court of Appeal rejected the defendant’s argument that section 288.3 required an actual minor victim.