State v. Garcia
[…] II. Presentence Incarceration Credit ¶9 Garcia argues the trial court violated his right to due process when it erroneously applied his presentence incarceration credit. Whether a defendant is entitled to presentence incarceration credit presents a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Lambright, 243 Ariz. 244, 249, ¶ 9 (App. 2017) (citing State v. Bomar, 199 Ariz. 472, 475, ¶ 5 (App. 2001)). ¶10 Generally, “[a] sentence of imprisonment commences when sentence is imposed.” A.R.S. § 13-712(A). However, a person is entitled to credit against a term of imprisonment for “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense.” A.R.S. § 13-712(B). The credit for Arizona jail time applies to the defendant’s total sentence. State v. McClure, 189 Ariz. 55, 57 (App. 1997) (citing United States v. VonWillie, 59 F.3d 922, 930 (1995)).