UHS OF ANCHOR, L.P. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH Et Al.
[…] 186) § 1-8 (amending OCGA § 31-6-43 by, inter alia, adding (a) (27) (A)-(D)). 92 See id. 38 rules to legislative committees and members for oversight.93 And if there is no objection to the proposed rule from any legislator within 30 days of the distribution, then the Department can “adopt the proposed [rule].”94 We have previously held that the General Assembly’s acquiescence to a rule is evidence that the rule came within its intent as expressed by the Code and, thus, we presume rules to correctly express the General Assembly’s stated intent (as reflected in the relevant text).95 93 See OCGA § 31-6-21.1 (b) (“The department shall transmit three copies of the notice provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 to the legislative counsel. The copies shall be transmitted at least 30 days prior to that department’s intended action. Within five days after receipt of the copies, if possible, the legislative counsel shall furnish the presiding officer of each house with a copy of the notice and mail a copy of the notice to each member of the Health and Human Services Committee of the Senate and each member of the Health and Human Services Committee of the House of Representatives.”); Albany Surgical, 257 Ga. App. at 639 (1) (a) (“Further, when promulgating its regulations, DHP must send all proposed regulations to legislative counsel, who, in turn, sends the proposed regulations to the legislative committees and members with oversight.”). 94 Albany Surgical, 257 Ga. App. at 639 (1) (a); see OCGA § 31-6-21.1 (b) (“Each such rule and any part thereof shall be subject to the making of an objection by either such committee within 30 days of transmission of the rule to the members of such committee. Any rule or part thereof to which no objection is made by both such committees may become adopted by the department at the end of such 30 day period.”). 95 See Albany Surgical, 257 Ga. App. at 639 (1) (a) (“Such acquiescence by the General Assembly is evidence that such regulation came within the intent of the legislature in enacting [the Code].