UHS OF ANCHOR, L.P. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH Et Al.
[…] Such a mischaracterization is misleading and limiting in view of the Department’s treatment of reconfigurations[.] Therefore, the Department’s analysis is more reasonable than that of the [h]earing [o]fficer. . . . Proposed bed reconfigurations that satisfy the conditions set forth above may not always require prior CON review and approval. It is from this final decision by the Department’s Office of the Commissioner that Southern Crescent filed its petition for judicial review, under OCGA § 50-13-19,3 in the Superior Court of Fulton County on January 19, 2018. Southern Crescent 3 See OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) (“Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This Code section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”). 5 argued that the Department erred by overturning the two prior agency reviews of the issue. But following a hearing, the trial court denied Southern Crescent’s petition, affirming the Department’s decision. We subsequently granted Southern Crescent’s application for a discretionary appeal, which follows. Under Georgia’s Administrative Procedure Act,4 parties aggrieved by an agency’s final decision are entitled to judicial review in superior court.5 The review “shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record”;6 and the court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight 4 See OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq. 5 See OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) (“Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”); OCGA § 50-13-19 (b) (providing that petitions for review may be filed in certain delineated superior courts); see also OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a) (“Any party to the initial administrative appeal hearing conducted by the appointed appeal panel hearing officer, excluding the department, may seek