UHS OF ANCHOR, L.P. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH Et Al.
[…] Under Georgia’s Administrative Procedure Act,4 parties aggrieved by an agency’s final decision are entitled to judicial review in superior court.5 The review “shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record”;6 and the court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight 4 See OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq. 5 See OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) (“Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”); OCGA § 50-13-19 (b) (providing that petitions for review may be filed in certain delineated superior courts); see also OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a) (“Any party to the initial administrative appeal hearing conducted by the appointed appeal panel hearing officer, excluding the department, may seek judicial review of the final decision in accordance with the method set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the ‘Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,’ except as otherwise modified by this Code section[.]”); OCGA § 31-6-44 (m) (“Unless the hearing officer’s decision becomes the department’s final decision by operation of law as provided in subsection (j) of this Code section, the decision of the commissioner shall become the department’s final decision by operation of law.