UHS OF ANCHOR, L.P. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH Et Al.
[…] A facility approved to offer acute care adult psychiatric and/or substance abuse inpatient services may not offer an acute care pediatric psychiatric and/or substance abuse inpatient program, nor any type of extended care psychiatric and/or substance abuse program without first obtaining a certificate of need. 44 See OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (“The department shall issue a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with the following considerations and such rules deemed applicable to a project . . . .”); Ga. Comp.