UHS OF ANCHOR, L.P. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH Et Al.
[…] In developing such need methodologies, the department shall, at a minimum, consider the demographic characteristics of the population, the health status of the population, service use patterns, standards and trends, financial and geographic accessibility, and market economics.20 17 OCGA § 31-6-21 (a); see OCGA § 31-6-2 (5) (defining “board” as the “Board of Community Health”). 18 OCGA § 31-6-21 (b) (4). 19 OCGA § 31-6-21 (b) (5). 20 OCGA § 31-6-21 (b) (8). 12 To that end, “Certificate of Need” is defined by both statute and rule to mean “an official determination by the Department, evidenced by certification issued pursuant to an application, that the action proposed in the application satisfies and complies with the criteria contained in the Statute and Rules promulgated pursuant thereto.”21 And the purpose of the CON program and its evaluation process, under both statute and Department Rule, is to ensure that (1) adequate health care services and facilities are developed “in an orderly and economical manner,” (2) such services