UHS OF ANCHOR, L.P. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH Et Al.
[…] statutes.12 When construing statutes, agency rules, and regulations, we employ the rules of statutory construction and look to the plain language of the relevant text to determine its meaning.13 In doing so, we must construe the statute, rule, or regulation “according to its own terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”14 Still, even if 12 Although Southern Crescent includes an additional argument that Flint River violated its CON by converting from a general acute care hospital to a specialty hospital, see OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (6) (providing that a CON is required for “[a]ny conversion or upgrading of any general acute care hospital to a specialty hospital . . .”), we do not address this contention because it was not ruled upon below, see Brookfield Country Club, Inc. v. St. James-Brookfield, LLC, 287 Ga. 408, 413 (3) (696 SE2d 663) (2010) (“Issues which have not been ruled on by the trial court may not be raised on appeal.”