UHS OF ANCHOR, L.P. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH Et Al.
[…] Ga. Cmty. Support & Sol., Inc., 281 Ga. 439, 441 (638 SE2d 278) (2006) (“The word ‘includes’ in and of itself is not determinative of how it is intended to be used. Whether the term may be interpreted as one of limitation depends on the context, the subject matter, and legislative intent [as reflected by the relevant text].” (citations & punctuation omitted)). 80 See OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (7) (c) (“Clinical health services which are offered in or through a diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center which were not offered on a regular basis in or through that center within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered, but only if the clinical health services are any of the following[ ] . . . [s]urgery in an operating room environment, including but not limited to ambulatory surgery[.]” (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (15) (“The department shall issue a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with the following considerations and such rules deemed applicable to a project, except as specified in subsection (f) of Code Section 31-6-43[ ] .