IN RE HOWARD CHONG, Relator
[…] L.P., 164 S.W.3d 379, 382 (Tex. 2005) (orig.
proceeding) (per curiam). “Under an abuse of discretion standard, we defer to the
3
trial court’s factual determinations if they are supported by evidence, but we review
the trial court’s legal determinations de novo.” In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 279
S.W.3d 640, 643 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding). The relator must establish that the
trial court could reasonably have reached only one decision, but did not reach that
decision. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding).
ANALYSIS
A. Controlling Statute
Section 12.0071(c) of the Property Code provides:
(c) The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court
determines that:
(1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain
a real property claim;
(2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the
evidence the probable validity of the real property claim; or
(3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy
of the notice on each party entitled to a copy under Section
12.007(d).
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c) (Supp.) (emphasis added).
In his petition for writ of mandamus, Intervenor relies only on subsection 1,
arguing that he is entitled to expungement of the lis pendens because the pleading
on which the notice of lis pendens is based does not contain a real property claim.
A real property claim is “an action involving title to real property, the
establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance
against real property.” In re Moreno, No. 14-14-00929-CV, 2015 WL 225049, at *2
4
(Tex.