IN RE SALEH ELISA AND CARZONE INVESTORS, INC., Relators
[…] the property is located a notice that the action is pending.” Id. (quoting TEX. PROP.
CODE § 12.007(a)). To satisfy § 12.007, “the suit on which the lis pendens is based
must claim a direct interest in real property, not a collateral one.” Id. “If a party seeks
a property interest only to secure recovery of damages or other relief, the interest is
collateral and will not support a lis pendens.” Id.
–5–
A party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been
filed may apply to the court to expunge the notice. TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(a).
Section 12.0071(c) provides:
The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court
determines that:
(1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a
real property claim;
(2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the
evidence the probable validity of the real property claim; or
(3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy
of the notice on each party entitled to a copy . . . .
Analysis
Relators contend the trial court abused its discretion because “[t]he notice of
lis pendens must be expunged as long as any one of [§ 12.0071(c)’s] three
requirements is not satisfied” and plaintiffs “failed to prove compliance with any of
[those] three requirements.”