Harold Hogan v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] The Supreme Court is holding the appeal in Henry Ford in abeyance pending its decision in Shah. __ Mich __, issued April 30, 2019 (Docket No. 158904). 5 This provision was found in MCR 2.113(F)(1) at the time of the lower court proceedings and before our Supreme Court amended the court rule effective September 1, 2018. -4- without properly applying the law in determining whether an amendment of the pleadings would be futile.”). Finally, with respect to the issue of whether VHS was a third-party beneficiary under the State Farm insurance policy, we note that MCL 600.1405 provides in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. The plain language of MCL 600.1405 reveals that not every person incidentally benefitted by a contractual promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise; rather, only intended, not incidental, third-party beneficiaries can sue for breach of the contractual promise. Schmalfeldt v North Pointe Ins Co, 469 Mich 422, 427; 670 NW2d 651 (2003). The Schmalfeldt Court explained: A person is a third-party beneficiary of a contract only when that contract establishes that a promisor has undertaken a promise directly to or for that person. By using the modifier directly, the Legislature intended to assure that contracting parties are clearly aware that the scope of their contractual undertakings encompasses a third party, directly referred to in the contract, before the third party is able to enforce the contract. An objective standard is to be used to determine, from the form and meaning of the contract itself, whether the promisor undertook to give or to do or to refrain from doing something directly to or for the person claiming third-party beneficiary status. . . . [A] court should look no further than the form and meaning of the contract itself to determine whether a party is an intended third-party beneficiary within the meaning of 1405. [Id. at 428 (citations omitted).6] 6 In Covenant, 500 Mich at