Court of Appeals
[…] We treat a complaint of a trial court’s failure to grant a motion
for directed verdict as a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence. Williams
v. State, 937 S.W.2d 479, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (citing Cook v. State, 858
S.W.2d 467, 470 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)); Andrus v. State, 495 S.W.3d 300, 304
(Tex. App.—Beaumont 2016, no pet.) (citation omitted).
4
To sustain a conviction for the misdemeanor offense of deadly conduct, the
State has to show that Bob “recklessly engage[d] in conduct that place[d] another in
imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code. Ann. § 22.05(a). This
crime includes knowingly pointing a firearm at an individual regardless if the
weapon was loaded. Id. § 22.05(c) (“Recklessness and danger are presumed if the
actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the
actor believed the firearm to be loaded.”).
The testimony at trial was uncontroverted that Bob pointed a firearm at A.K.
A.K. testified that when she arrived at her father’s residence, he was in his front yard
and after first telling her to leave, Bob pointed a gun at her while she was seated in
her vehicle.