2019 WI 78
[…] sudden and accidental pollution liability insurance." Enbridge
Energy Co., Inc. v. Dane Cty., No. 2016AP2503 & 2017AP13,
1
No. 2016AP2503 & 2017AP13.awb
unpublished slip op., ¶78 (Wis. Ct. App. May 24, 2018).
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
I
¶49 The majority errs in its interpretation of two key
statutory terms——"carries" and "sudden and accidental."
Accordingly, its determination that Enbridge "carries" the
requisite insurance to trigger Act 55's preemption provisions is
in error. As the court of appeals unanimously determined,
Enbridge made no such showing.
¶50 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.70(25), "[a] county may
not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquid
pipeline to obtain insurance if the pipeline operating company
carries comprehensive general liability insurance coverage that
includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution
liability." In other words, if the pipeline operating company
carries CGL insurance that includes coverage for "sudden and
accidental" pollution liability, then a county may not require
it to "obtain" additional insurance.1
¶51 Our essential task in this case is therefore to