2019 WI 78
[…] 2015. On May 4, 2015 Enbridge appealed to the Dane County Board
of Supervisors ("County Board"), challenging the two insurance
requirements.
¶10 Before the appeal was heard, however, the Legislature
passed Act 55. Two sections of the Act addressed CUPs and
insurance, respectively. First, § 1922am created Wis. Stat.
§ 59.69(2)(bs) (2017-18),3 which states:
As part of its approval process for granting a
conditional use permit under this section, a county
may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement
that is expressly preempted by federal or state law.
(Emphasis added.) Second, § 1923e created Wis. Stat.
§ 59.70(25), which states:
A county may not require an operator of an interstate
hazardous liquid pipeline to obtain insurance if the
pipeline operating company carries comprehensive
general liability insurance coverage that includes
coverage for sudden and accidental pollution
liability.
¶11 Because "the county cannot enforce the insurance
requirements of [the] CUP . . . that were the subject of the
Enbridge appeal," the County Board removed the CUP appeal from
its July agenda. A few days later, the Dane County Assistant
Corporation Counsel wrote to the Zoning Administrator: