2019 WI 78
[…] operation of the conditional use will not be
detrimental to or endanger the public health, safety,
comfort or general welfare;
2. That the uses, values and enjoyment of other
property in the neighborhood for purposes already
permitted shall be in no foreseeable manner
(continued)
25
No. 2016AP2503 & 2017AP13
issuing a CUP. See Dane Cty. Or. § 10.255(2)(b) ("No permit
shall be granted when the zoning committee . . . determines that
the standards are not met[.]").
¶37 Neither the Zoning Committee's obligation to ensure
the standards in Dane County Ordinance § 10.255 have been met,
nor its authority to impose CUP conditions, however, precludes a
reviewing court from modifying a CUP by striking unlawful
conditions. On certiorari review under Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10),
"[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may
modify, the decision brought up for review." § 59.694(10)
(emphasis added). This statutory language expressly authorizes
the reviewing court on certiorari to modify the decision under
review. In this case, the circuit court acted well within its
statutory authority to modify the County Board's decision to