2019 WI 78
[…] proceeded on the assumption that Enbridge carried insurance
(continued)
22
No. 2016AP2503 & 2017AP13
from imposing on a permit applicant any requirement expressly
preempted by state law. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.70(25) preempts
county-imposed insurance requirements for pipeline operators
that carry CGL insurance policies including pollution liability
coverage. We therefore conclude that conditions 7 and 8 are
unenforceable under Act 55.
¶33 Our conclusion that conditions 7 and 8 are
unenforceable disposes of the Landowners' attempt to enforce
them under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(11) as well. Under that statute,
compliance with county zoning ordinances "may also be enforced
by injunctional order at the suit of the county or an owner of
real estate within the district affected by the regulation."
§ 59.69(11). Enbridge disputes the Landowners' characterization
of a CUP or its conditions as "ordinances." We need not resolve
whether a CUP or its conditions constitute "ordinances" within
the meaning of § 59.69(11) because Wis. Stat. § 59.70(25)