2019 WI 78
[…] every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id.
B. Analysis
1. The County Board's Decision
¶20 The first issue is whether Wis. Stat. §§ 59.70(25) and
59.69(2)(bs) (collectively, "Act 55") render conditions 7 and 8
in the CUP unenforceable. Section 59.70(25) provides that "[a]
county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous
liquid pipeline to obtain insurance if the pipeline operating
company carries comprehensive general liability [CGL] insurance
coverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidental
pollution liability." Section 59.69(2)(bs) provides that "a
county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that
is expressly preempted by . . . state law." The text of each
statute is straightforward: if an operator of an "interstate
hazardous liquid pipeline" (the parties agree that Enbridge fits
14
No. 2016AP2503 & 2017AP13
this category) carries CGL insurance that includes coverage for