2019 WI 78
[…] includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution
liability." In other words, if the pipeline operating company
carries CGL insurance that includes coverage for "sudden and
accidental" pollution liability, then a county may not require
it to "obtain" additional insurance.1
¶51 Our essential task in this case is therefore to
determine if Enbridge "carries" such insurance. To answer this
question, we must look to the words of the statute. State ex
rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271
1
See also Wis. Stat. § 59.69(2)(bs) ("As part of its
approval process for granting a conditional use permit . . . , a
county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that
is expressly preempted by federal or state law.").
2
No. 2016AP2503 & 2017AP13.awb
Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning is plain, we need
not inquire further. Id.
¶52 Two statutory terms are of particular note: "carries"
and "sudden and accidental." With regard to the term "carries,"