State v. Overholt
[…] plea of guilty. The court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of
guilty. In either case, the court may dismiss the information or
indictment against the defendant. The court may, upon its own motion
or upon application by the defendant and before dismissing the
information or indictment, reduce to a misdemeanor a felony conviction
for which the plea of guilty has been withdrawn or set aside. The
defendant must then be released from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant has been
convicted except as provided by sections 12.1-32-15 and 62.1-02-01.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 12.1-32-07.2(2), N.D.C.C., governing records and filing
of papers, states:
“Whenever imposition of sentence is deferred and, pursuant to section
12.1-32-07.1, the plea of guilty is withdrawn by the defendant or the
verdict of guilty is set aside by the court, the clerk of court shall file all
papers, including the findings and final orders in proceedings under
section 12.1-32-07.1, and shall note the date of filing on the papers.
The records and papers are subject to examination by the clerk, a judge
3
of the court, the juvenile commissioner, probation officers, the
defendant or defendant’s counsel, and the state’s attorney. Others may
examine the records and papers only upon the written order of a judge
of the court.”
(Emphasis added.) Additionally, before March 1, 2019, N.D.R.Crim.P. 32.1
provided:
“An order deferring imposition of sentence for an infraction or a
misdemeanor must require that 61 days after expiration or termination
of probation:
(a) the defendant’s guilty plea be withdrawn, or the