State v. Overholt
[…] Section 12.1-32-02(4),
N.D.C.C., states:
“A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of
sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during the
period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is
reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent
prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has
the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information
or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 12.1-32-07.1(2), N.D.C.C., addressing probation
termination, states in relevant part:
“Whenever a person has been placed on probation pursuant to
subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-02, the court at any time, when the ends
of justice will be served, and when reformation of the probationer
warrants, may terminate the period of probation and discharge the
person so held. . . . Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of
probation for the entire period, or who has been discharged from
probation prior to termination of the probation period, may at any time
be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw the defendant’s
plea of guilty. The court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of
guilty. In either case, the court may dismiss the information or
indictment against the defendant. The court may, upon its own motion
or upon application by the defendant and before dismissing the
information or indictment, reduce to a misdemeanor a felony conviction
for which the plea of guilty has been withdrawn or set aside. The
defendant must then be released from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant has been
convicted except as provided by sections 12.1-32-15 and 62.1-02-01.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 12.1-32-07.2(2), N.D.C.C., governing records and filing
of papers, states:
“Whenever imposition of sentence is deferred and, pursuant to section
12.1-32-07.1, the plea of guilty is withdrawn by the defendant or the