State v. Overholt
[…] See also N.D.R.Crim.P. 32.1,
Explanatory Note (“An order deferring imposition of sentence is not a judgment.
However, for purpose of appeal, an order deferring imposition of sentence is
equivalent to a judgment under N.D.R.Crim.P. 32(b).”).
III
[¶8] Overholt argues the district court erred in relying on the dismissed second case
to modify its order deferring imposition of sentence in this case because his guilty
2
plea in the second case was withdrawn, the case dismissed, and the file should have
been sealed.
[¶9] Several statutes provide guidance in this case. Section 12.1-32-02(4),
N.D.C.C., states:
“A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of
sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during the
period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is
reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent
prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has
the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information
or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 12.1-32-07.1(2), N.D.C.C., addressing probation
termination, states in relevant part:
“Whenever a person has been placed on probation pursuant to
subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-02, the court at any time, when the ends