State v. Johns
[…] sentence. Had the prior offense not yet been dismissed, the State would
then have been entitled to an opportunity to ‘plead and prove’ the prior
conviction under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(4). However, once a case is
dismissed, the State may not plead and prove a previous conviction.”
Nelson, at ¶ 11.
[¶16] Here, the State charged Johns under N.D.C.C. § 19.1-03.4-03(2) with unlawful
possession of drug paraphernalia as a class C felony second offense and alleged he
“has a prior conviction in case no. 08-2016-CR-00295.” The language of N.D.C.C.
§ 19-03.4-03(2), authorizes enhancement for unlawful possession of drug
paraphernalia “[i]f a person previously has been convicted of an offense under this
title, other than an offense related to marijuana.” That language, when read together
with N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-32-02(4) and 12.1-32-07.1 and our decision in Nelson, refers
to a conviction for a deferred sentence that has not been dismissed. Johns’ prior case
had been dismissed. Therefore, the court could not consider Johns’ prior conviction