State v. Johns
[…] “2. A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug
paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the
human body a controlled substance, other than marijuana, classified in
schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this
subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If a person previously
has been convicted of an offense under this title, other than an offense
related to marijuana, or an equivalent offense from another court in the
United States, a violation of this subsection is a class C felony.”
[¶10] Section 12.1-32-02, N.D.C.C., describes sentencing alternatives, including a
deferred imposition of sentence, and provides, in relevant part:
“4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition
of sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during
the period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is
reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent
prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has
the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information
or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.”
[¶11] Section 12.1-32-07.1, N.D.C.C., describes release, discharge, or termination
of probation and provides, in relevant part:
“2. Whenever a person has been placed on probation pursuant to
subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-02, the court at any time, when the ends