State v. Johns
[…] In construing statutes, we consider
the context of the statutes and the purposes for which they were
enacted. When a general statutory provision conflicts with a specific
provision in the same or another statute, the two must be construed, if
possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions. When statutes
relate to the same subject matter, this Court makes every effort to
harmonize and give meaningful effect to each statute.”
(Internal citations and quotation marks omitted.)
[¶9] Johns was charged with unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia as a second
offense under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(2), which provides:
“2. A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug
paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the
human body a controlled substance, other than marijuana, classified in
schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this
subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If a person previously
has been convicted of an offense under this title, other than an offense
related to marijuana, or an equivalent offense from another court in the
United States, a violation of this subsection is a class C felony.”
[¶10] Section 12.1-32-02, N.D.C.C., describes sentencing alternatives, including a
deferred imposition of sentence, and provides, in relevant part:
“4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition
of sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during