State v. Johns
[…] Id. at ¶ 12.
We held the mere reference to the other case’s criminal file number could not form
the evidentiary basis to revoke probation, and adequate factual grounds were
necessary to prove the defendant violated his probation conditions. Id. at ¶¶ 13-14.
[¶15] In State v. Nelson, 2019 ND 204, ¶ 6, we considered whether a completed
deferred imposition of sentence resulting in the withdrawal of a guilty plea and
dismissal of the proceeding could be considered a conviction sufficient to trigger a
mandatory minimum sentence under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1)(a). We discussed the
5
requirements of N.D.R.Crim.P. 32.1 in conjunction with the language in N.D.C.C. §
12.1-32-02(4) that “[i]n any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, the prior
conviction for which imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved
. . . .” Nelson, at ¶¶ 10-11. We concluded:
“the phrase ‘the prior conviction for which imposition of sentence is
deferred’ refers to a deferred sentence that has not been dismissed. . . .
Under N.D.R.Crim.P. 32.1, the court could not consider Nelson’s