State v. Johns
[…] deferred imposition of sentence, and provides, in relevant part:
“4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition
of sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during
the period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is
reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent
prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has
the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information
or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.”
[¶11] Section 12.1-32-07.1, N.D.C.C., describes release, discharge, or termination
of probation and provides, in relevant part:
“2. Whenever a person has been placed on probation pursuant to
subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-02, the court at any time, when the ends
of justice will be served, and when reformation of the probationer
warrants, may terminate the period of probation and discharge the
3
person so held. A person convicted of gross sexual imposition under
subdivision a of subsection 1 of section 12.1-20-03 is not entitled to
early termination of probation pursuant to this section, unless the court
finds after at least eight years of supervised probation that further
supervision would impose a manifest injustice. Every defendant who
has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period, or who
has been discharged from probation prior to termination of the
probation period, may at any time be permitted in the discretion of the
court to withdraw the defendant’s plea of guilty. The court may in its
discretion set aside the verdict of guilty. In either case, the court may
dismiss the information or indictment against the defendant. The court
may, upon its own motion or upon application by the defendant and
before dismissing the information or indictment, reduce to a
misdemeanor a felony conviction for which the plea of guilty has been
withdrawn or set aside. The defendant must then be released from all
penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which
the defendant has been convicted except as provided by sections
12.1-32-15 and 62.1-02-01.”
[¶12] Additionally, before March 1, 2019, N.D.R.Crim.P. 32.11 provided:
“An order deferring imposition of sentence for an infraction or
a misdemeanor must require that 61 days after expiration or termination
of probation:
(a) the defendant’s guilty plea be withdrawn, or the