W. & B.A. Belleville, h/w v. David Cutler Group, Inc. ~ Appeal of: David Cutler Group, Inc.
[…] that the Recorded Declaration was not ambiguous, and, therefore, Cutler and the Association could not amend it under Section 5219(f) of the UPCA. We also agreed with the trial court that, even if an ambiguity existed in the Recorded Declaration, the First and Third Amendments were procedurally invalid as technical corrections, because Cutler and the Association failed to obtain the necessary “opinion from independent legal counsel” as required by Section 5219(f) of the UPCA. In their cross-appeal, the Bellevilles 2 At the time the First Amendment was filed and recorded in October 2003, Section 5219(f) of the UPCA provided: Technical corrections.—Except as otherwise provided in the declaration, if any amendment to the declaration is necessary in the judgment of the executive board to do any of the following: (1) cure an ambiguity; (2) correct or supplement any provision of the declaration, including the plats and plans, that is defective, missing or inconsistent with any other provision of the declaration or with this subpart; or (3) conform to the requirements of any agency or entity that has established national or regional standards with respect to loans secured by mortgages or deeds of trust or units in planned community or so-called “PUD” [(planned unit development)] projects, such as Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; the executive board may effect an appropriate corrective amendment without the approval of the unit owners or the holders of liens on the planned community, upon