Julio Bonilla v. Iowa Board of Parole
[…] Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c), (d), (j); Greenwood Manor v. Iowa Dep’t of Pub. Health, 641 N.W.2d 823, 830 (Iowa 2002). Bonilla also claims a violation of Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(n), which provides for reversal of agency action in a contested case that is “arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion,” which we also review for errors at law. Greenwood, 641 N.W.2d at 830. III. Preliminary Issues. A. Whether Bonilla Satisfies the Prejudice Requirement in Iowa Code Section 17A.19(8), (10). A person seeking judicial review of agency action under Iowa Code section 17A.19(10) must demonstrate prejudice 12 from the agency action. Specifically, a court shall grant relief from agency action “if it determines that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been prejudiced because the agency action is” invalid for any of fourteen enumerated reasons. Id. “The burden of demonstrating the required prejudice and the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.” Id. § 17A.19(8)(a).