Julio Bonilla v. Iowa Board of Parole
[…] State Pub. Def., 791 N.W.2d 69, 74 (Iowa 2010) (“If fairly possible, a statute will be construed to avoid doubt as to constitutionality.”). Applying the principle of constitutional avoidance, we see nothing in the statute or regulations that prevents the Board from applying each of the Graham–Miller constitutional principles listed above. The statutes and rules are open-ended and can be interpreted and applied in a fashion consistent with Graham–Miller. For example, the language in Iowa Code section 906.4(1) directing the Board to release a person on parole or work release “when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person” can be interpreted to require release when a juvenile offender demonstrates maturity and rehabilitation.