Julio Bonilla v. Iowa Board of Parole
[…] (Emphasis added.)). Bonilla believes, for purposes of parole, the constitutionally required approach is to adopt a statutory or regulatory framework that differentiates persons who committed offenses as juveniles from other offenders. Bonilla points to statutory provisions in California, Connecticut, and West Virginia that treat parole decisions involving juvenile offenders differently and ensure consideration of release complies with the dictates of Graham–Miller. Cal. Penal Code § 4801(c) (West, Westlaw through ch. 5 of 2019 Reg. Sess.) (requiring parole board to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(f)(4) (West, Westlaw through June 18, 2019) (requiring special consideration for juveniles at parole hearings to ensure focus on rehabilitation and maturity and recognition of mitigating factors of youth); W. Va.