State v. Ames
[…] Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 148, 88 S.Ct. 1444 (1968). Likewise, Section 5, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states that the “right of trial by jury shall be inviolate.” However, Crim.R. 23(A)3 allows a defendant to waive his right to a trial by jury in petty offense cases provided that the waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and in writing. The General Assembly has set forth the manner in which a defendant may waive this right. R.C. 2945.05 states: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I __________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be 3 Crim.R. 23(A) provides: “In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury.