Curtis v. Thomas
[…] Father also alleged increased incomes for both parties. Father presented a colorable claim to support a substantial and continuing change in circumstances under A.R.S. § 25-327(A). ¶16 Therefore, the superior court abused its discretion in determining that no material change in circumstances had occurred, and in not holding a hearing to determine whether Father’s child support obligation should be modified. We vacate the dismissal of Father’s motion and petition and remand for the court to hold a hearing pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-411(L), which requires the court to “set a date for hearing on why the requested modification should not be granted” upon finding cause for a hearing.