Bedford County CYS v. DHS
[…] Initially, Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law authorizes “the [S]ecretary to . . . expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the Law].” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2). “[T]he proper inquiry into whether an indicated report of child abuse should be expunged is whether the report is accurate.” B.K. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 36 A.3d 649, 653 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). BCCYS brought this action pursuant to Section 6381(d) of the Law, which states: Evidence that a child[7] has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except 5 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6386. 6 “Our review [of BHA’s order] determines whether constitutional rights were violated, whether errors of law were committed or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence.”