Bedford County CYS v. DHS
[…] Bucks Cty., 808 A.2d at 993. Conversely, hearsay subject to an exception is admissible because it is “premised on circumstances . . . which enhance the reliability [there]of . . . , and render unnecessary the normal judicial assurances of cross-examination and oath[.]” Chamberlain, 731 A.2d at 595. Although the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence do not contain a specific hospital record exception, Section 6108(b) of the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act (Business Records Act) provides: A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business[17] at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court reasoned: “The basic justification for the [Business Records Act] exception to the hearsay rule is that the purpose of keeping business records builds in a reliability which obviates the need for cross-examination.”