Bedford County CYS v. DHS
[…] S.H., 96 A.3d at 453 n.4. 7 Section 6303(a) of the Law defines “child” as “[a]n individual under 18 years of age.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). 3 by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent[8] or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d) (emphasis added). “Child abuse” is defined in Section 6303(b.1)(1) of the Law as “[c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined therein as an “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). “[BCCYS] has the burden of establishing by substantial evidence that an indicated report of child abuse is accurate.”9 Bucks Cty. Children & Youth Soc. Servs. Agency v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 808 A.2d 990, 993 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Section 6303(a) of the Law defines “substantial evidence” as “[e]vidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”10 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a); see also G.V. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 91 A.3d 667 (Pa. 2014); In re: S.H., 96 A.3d 448 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). “If [BC]CYS fails to sustain [its] burden, a request for expungement will be granted.”