Bedford County CYS v. DHS
[…] Williams v. McClain, 520 A.2d 1374, 1376 (Pa. 1987). The Pennsylvania Superior Court has explained that “[t]he practice of recording facts has been standardized in the modern hospital and these recorded facts are routinely used to make decisions upon which the health and life of the patient depend.” Commonwealth v. Seville, 405 A.2d 1262, 1265 (Pa. Super. 1979) (quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, under the Business Records Act exception 17 Section 6108(c) of the Business Records Act defines “business” to include “every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions whether carried on for profit or not.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(c). 10 to the hearsay rule, “hospital records [are admissible] to show the fact of hospitalization, treatment prescribed, and symptoms found.”18 Williams, 520 A.2d at 1376; see also B.E. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 654 A.2d 290 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995); Pothier v.