A.R. v. DHS
[…] On April 22, 2020, the ALJ issued a recommendation that BHA deny A.R.’s expungement appeal. See R.R. at 17a-33a. BHA adopted the ALJ’s recommendation in its entirety. See R.R. at 16a. On May 22, 2020, A.R. appealed to this Court.9 On July 27, 2020, this Court granted CYS’s application to intervene.10 A.R. argues that BHA’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence. In particular, she asserts that the ALJ abused his discretion by finding that Minor’s testimony was credible, and that A.R.’s testimony was not credible. Section 6341(a)(2) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law) authorizes “[DHS’s S]ecretary to . . . expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the Law].” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2).