A.R. v. DHS
[…] .... (2) Any of the following offenses committed against a child: (i) Rape as defined in [Section 3121 of the Crimes Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape).[12] (ii) Statutory sexual assault as defined in [Section 3122.1 of the Crimes Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault).[13] 12 Section 3121(a) of the Crimes Code states relative to rape: “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . [b]y threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a). Forcible compulsion is defined in Section 3101 of the Crimes Code as “[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. 13 Regarding statutory sexual assault, Section 3122.1(a) of the Crimes Code describes it as a second-degree felony to “engage[] in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is . . . [8] years older but less than 11 years older than that complainant.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1(a). Sexual intercourse is defined in Section 3101 of the Crimes Code as follows: “In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os [(mouth)] or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. A.R. was 10 years older than Minor in the fall of 2018. It is a first- degree felony under Section 3122.1(b) of the Crimes Code for a “person [to] engage[] in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is 11 or more years older 6 (iii)