Opinion issued July 9, 2019
[…] the date of the June 25, 2015 hearing.”
The hearing officer then concluded that Rush’s “compensable injury of November
4, 2013 d[id] not extend to and include a cervical strain, [a right shoulder strain],
disc protrusions at C3 through C6, tendinosis and a partial thickness tear of the right
shoulder[,] or memory loss” and Rush did not sustain “disability resulting from the
November 4, 2013 compensable injury during the period [of time] beginning [on]
November 5, 2013 and continuing through the date of the June 25, 2015 hearing.”6
5
See id. § 401.011(16) (“Disability means the inability because of a compensable
injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the pre[-]injury
wage.” (internal quotations omitted)).
6
See id. § 410.169 (“A decision of an administrative law judge . . . is final in the
absence of a timely appeal by a party . . . .”).
3
Rush appealed the hearing officer’s decision to an administrative appeals panel.7 On
September 28, 2015, the appeals panel upheld the hearing officer’s decision.
Following a second benefit review conference,8 the DWC held another