Opinion issued July 9, 2019
[…] 4, 2013 compensable injury during the period of time beginning on June 26, 2015
and continuing through the date of the April 16, 2016 hearing.12 Rush appealed the
hearing officer’s decision to an administrative appeals panel.13 On July 15, 2016,
the appeals panel upheld the hearing officer’s decision.
Rush then appealed the administrative appeals panels’ decisions to the trial
court.14 In his first amended petition, Rush alleged that on November 4, 2013, he
worked as “a burner” for Trinity at its facility in Navasota, Texas. According to
12
See id. § 410.169.
13
See id. §§ 410.201–.209.
14
See id. §§ 410.251–.308 (“A party that has exhausted [his] administrative
remedies . . . and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek
judicial review . . . .”).
5
Rush, as part of his job, he “operated a computerized machine which fabricated large
metal objects” and frequently “use[d] a portable electrical powered magnet to move
[the] large metal objects.” On November 4, 2013, while making a large metal plate,