Opinion issued July 9, 2019
[…] Dist.] 1999, orig. proceeding).
In the trial court, issues regarding compensability or eligibility for benefits
may be tried to a jury and are subject to a modified de novo review. See TEX. LAB.
CODE ANN. § 410.301; Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504,
528 (Tex. 1995); see also Rodriguez v. Serv. Lloyds Ins. Co., 997 S.W.2d 248, 253–
54 (Tex. 1999); Croysdill v. Old Rep. Ins. Co., 490 S.W.3d 287, 292–93 (Tex.
App.—El Paso 2016, no pet.). A party may not raise an issue in the trial court that
was not raised before the administrative appeals panel. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
§ 410.302(b); In re Metro. Transit Auth., 334 S.W.3d 806, 811 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2011, orig. proceeding). A trial is “limited to issues decided by the
[administrative] appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought,” and the
“pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by
21
which the party is aggrieved.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.302(b); see also S. Ins.
Co. v. Brewster, 249 S.W.3d 6, 16 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet.
denied). The party appealing the appeals panel’s decision bears the burden of proof
by a preponderance of the evidence.