Opinion issued July 9, 2019
[…] Background
Rush claimed that, on November 4, 2013, he sustained an electrical shock
injury in the course and scope of his employment at Trinity Industries, Inc.
(“Trinity”). Following a benefit review conference,2 the DWC held a contested case
hearing on June 25, 2015 (the “June 25, 2015 hearing”)3 to determine (1) whether
Rush’s compensable injury4 sustained on November 4, 2013 extended to and
included “a cervical strain, [a] right shoulder strain, disc protrusions at C3 through
C6, tendinosis and a partial thickness tear of the right shoulder[,] and memory loss”
1
See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 410.251–.308 (“A party that has exhausted [his]
administrative remedies . . . and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals
panel may seek judicial review . . . .”).
2
See id. §§ 410.021–.034 (“A benefit review conference is a nonadversarial, informal
dispute resolution proceeding . . . .”).
3
See id. §§ 410.151–.169 (“Contested Case Hearing”).
4
Ace considered Rush’s compensable injury to be an electrical shock injury and