Opinion issued July 9, 2019
[…] to and include[d] bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome”; (2) whether Rush had “reached
maximum medical improvement,”10 and if so, when; (3) Rush’s impairment rating;11
and (4) whether Rush sustained disability resulting from the November 4, 2013
compensable injury during the period of time beginning on June 26, 2015 and
continuing through the date of the April 13, 2016 hearing. The hearing officer found:
1. Rush’s “[b]ilateral carpal tunnel syndrome was not caused by,
and did not naturally flow from [his] November 4, 2013
compensable injury[]”;
7
See id. §§ 410.201–.209 (“Appeals judges, in a three-member panel, shall conduct
administrative appeals proceedings.”).
8
See id. §§ 410.021–.034.
9
See id. §§ 410.151–.169.
10
See id. § 401.011(30) (“Maximum medical improvement means the earlier of:
(A) the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further