40 years old. See Florence v. State, No. 01-11-00822-CR, 2013 WL 3957696, at *1
[…] “probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment” or “probably prevented
the appellant from properly presenting the case to the court of appeals.” TEX. R.
APP. P. 44.1(a).
A trial court may dismiss an action, before or after service of process, if the
court determines that the action is frivolous or malicious. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 13.001(a)(2). A claim may be frivolous or malicious when its “realistic
chance of ultimate success is slight,” when it has “no arguable basis in law or fact,”
or when the party “cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.” Id.
§ 13.001(b).
Florence filed suit to deny paternity of J.M.G. under section 160.303 of the
Texas Family Code, which provides that a “presumed father of a child may sign a
denial of his paternity.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 160.303. The Family Code defines a
“presumed father” as “a man who, by operation of law under Section 160.204, is
4
recognized as the father of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a
judicial proceeding.” Id. § 160.102(13) (defining presumed father).