In re Renee Moore, Austin Police Department Custodian of Records for the
[…] Crim. App. 2012)). “Favorable evidence includes
exculpatory evidence and impeachment evidence.” Id. (citing Bagley, 473 U.S. 667, 676
(1985)). “Exculpatory evidence justifies, excuses, or clears a defendant from fault.
Impeachment evidence disputes, disparages, denies, or contradicts other evidence.” Id. (citing
Harm v. State, 183 S.W.3d 403, 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). Impeachment evidence includes
information that tends to discredit the testimony of witnesses for the State. See Giglio v. United
States, 405 U.S. 150, 154–55 (1972).
Additionally, in Texas, article 39.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires
the State to disclose to the defense any documents and other materials “not otherwise privileged
that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in
the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a). “If only a portion of the applicable document, item, or
information is subject to discovery under this article, the state is not required to produce or
permit the inspection of the remaining portion that is not subject to discovery and may withhold
or redact that portion.” Id. art. 39.14(c). “The state shall inform the defendant that a portion of
the document, item, or information has been withheld or redacted,” and upon “request of the
defendant, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether withholding or redaction is
4
justified under this article or other law.” Id. Moreover, even when the documents are “otherwise
privileged” and thus not subject to disclosure under article 39.14(a), the State is required under
article 39.14(h) to “disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating
document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to
negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense
charged.” Id. art. 39.14(h).
Thus, under both Brady and article 39.14, the responsibility for disclosing
evidence favorable to the defense rests with the State. However, in certain cases, the trial court
also plays a critical role in the discovery process. Both the United States Supreme Court and the