IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] :
v. : No. 1095 C.D. 2018
: Submitted: April 26, 2019
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, :
Department of Transportation, :
Bureau of Driver Licensing, :
:
Appellant :
BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: July 12, 2019
The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT)
appeals the order of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) that
sustained the appeal of Victor Joseph Thorpe (Licensee) from DOT’s 90-day
suspension of his operating privilege pursuant to Section 1532(d)(1) of the Vehicle
Code.1 We affirm.
1
75 Pa. C.S. §1532(d)(1). Section 1532(d)(1) states, in relevant part:
(d) Additional suspension.—[DOT] shall suspend the operating
privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the
driver’s . . . admission into a preadjudication program for a violation
under 18 Pa. C.S. §[]6308 (relating to purchase, consumption,
possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed
beverages)[.] The duration of the suspension shall be as follows:
(1) For a first offense, [DOT] shall impose a suspension for a
period of 90 days.
On September 17, 2017, Licensee was cited for a violation of Section
6308 of the Crimes Code.2 On March 8, 2018, pursuant to Section 6310.4(a), (b)(1)
of the Crimes Code,3 the Mercer County Court of Common Pleas (Mercer County