V.J. Thorpe v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] : v. : No. 1095 C.D. 2018 : Submitted: April 26, 2019 Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, : Department of Transportation, : Bureau of Driver Licensing, : : Appellant : BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: July 12, 2019 The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT) appeals the order of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) that sustained the appeal of Victor Joseph Thorpe (Licensee) from DOT’s 90-day suspension of his operating privilege pursuant to Section 1532(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code.1 We affirm. 1 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(d)(1). Section 1532(d)(1) states, in relevant part: (d) Additional suspension.—[DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s . . . admission into a preadjudication program for a violation under 18 Pa. C.S. §[]6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages)[.] The duration of the suspension shall be as follows: (1) For a first offense, [DOT] shall impose a suspension for a period of 90 days. On September 17, 2017, Licensee was cited for a violation of Section 6308 of the Crimes Code.2 On March 8, 2018, pursuant to Section 6310.4(a), (b)(1) of the Crimes Code,3 the Mercer County Court of Common Pleas (Mercer County Court) notified DOT via an electronically transmitted Form DL-21C that