V.J. Thorpe v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] A copy of the order shall be transmitted to [DOT]. (b) Duration of suspension.—When [DOT] suspends the operating privilege of a person under subsection (a), the duration of the suspension shall be as follows: (1) For a first offense, a period of 90 days from the date of suspension. See also Section 1534(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1534(a) (“[I]f a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege) and is offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition [(ARD)] under general rules, the court shall promptly notify [DOT].”). 2 hearing, Document 2 of Exhibit 1 is the Form DL-21C “that was electronically transmitted to [DOT] by the office of the Clerk of [the Mercer County Court] on March 8th of [2018],” which “shows that [Licensee] received a preadjudication disposition from the Mercer County [Court] on the