In Re The Marriage Of Jonathan J. Arras, Res. And Laura G. Arras (now Mccabe), App.
[…] When a parent becomes eligible for social security due to a disability, RCW 26.18.190(2) mandates that the court 6 On this basis, in August 2018, a commissioner of this court denied as moot McCabe's motion to stay the enforcement of the superior court commissioner's ruling allowing disbursement of funds held by the DCS. 6 No. 78615-6-1/7 offset any disability payments on a parent's behalf against the child support obligation of that parent. RCW 26.18.190(2) states: When the social security administration pays social security disability dependency benefits, retirement benefits, or survivors insurance benefits on behalf of or on account of the child or children of a person with disabilities, a retired person, or a deceased person, the amount of benefits paid for the child or children shall be treated for all purposes as if the person with disabilities, the retired person, or the deceased person paid the benefits toward the satisfaction of that person's child support obligation for that period for which benefits are paid. See In re Parentage of Fairbanks, 142 Wn. App. 950, 956, 176 P.3d 611(2008); In re Marriage of Hughes,69 Wn. App. 778, 782, 850 P.2d 555 (1993). The statute also expressly provides that, when the Social Security Administration has paid benefits to satisfy a child support obligation, the obligor parent has no right to be reimbursed for those amounts: Under no circumstances shall the person who has the obligation to make the transfer payment have a right to reimbursement of any compensation paid under subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section. RCW 26.18.190(4). Accordingly, the statute prohibits the "restitution" requested by McCabe in this case.