Jul 16 2019, 8:45 am
[…] the court “interpret[ed] as a message that I will not testify or I will refuse this
court’s order.” (Tr. 13.) In reducing the order on contempt to writing, the
court described Tunis’s conduct as “further proof that his refusal to testify was
intentional and firm.” (App. Vol. II 6.) Based on the trial court’s findings,
Tunis’s disobedience of the court’s order to testify was undoubtably willful.
[15] Tunis next argues that we should reverse this court’s finding of contempt
because “he was not provided an opportunity pursuant to I.C. 34-47-2-4 to
respond to the contempt finding.” (Appellant’s Br. 17.) We disagree. When
entering an order on contempt, the statute directs the trial court to “distinctly
state the act, words, signs, gestures, or other conduct of the defendant that is
alleged to constitute the contempt” and reduce the statement to writing. I.C. §
34-47-2-4(b). Further:
A statement described in subsection (b), shall be substantially set
forth in the order of the court on the contempt, together with any
statement made in explanation, extenuation, or denial of the