Jul 16 2019, 8:45 am
[…] Ct. App. 1981), reh’g denied).
“[I]mmunity from use and derivative use is coextensive with the scope of the
privilege against self-incrimination” and “sufficient to compel testimony over a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-220 | July 16, 2019 Page 7 of 14
claim of the privilege.” Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453. Thus, statutes that compel
the testimony of target witnesses in exchange for both use immunity and
derivative use immunity are constitutional. In re Caito, 459 N.E.2d. at 1183.
[10] Indiana Code chapter 35-37-3 governs witness immunity in a hearing or trial.
Section 35-37-3-2 provides that “[i]f the court determines that the witness, based
upon his privilege against self-incrimination, may properly refuse to answer a
question or produce an item, the prosecuting attorney may make a written
request that the court grant use immunity to the witness . . . .” Section 35-37-3-
3 provides:
(a) Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant
use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct the witness,
by written order or in open court, that any evidence the witness