Jul 17 2019, 8:46 am
[…] finder's] perspective and may consider the charging information, jury
instructions, and arguments of counsel.” Id. at 720. Whether multiple
convictions violate double jeopardy is a question of law, which this Court
reviews de novo. Black v. State, 79 N.E.3d 965, 975 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017).
[14] Under INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.5, a person commits aggravated battery
when he “knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-2597 | July 17, 2019 Page 5 of 7
substantial risk of death[.]” INDIANA CODE § 35-41-5-1 makes it a crime to
attempt to commit aggravated battery. Under INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-2(a), a
person commits criminal recklessness if he “recklessly, knowingly, or
intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person.” The offense is “a Level 6 felony if … it is committed while
armed with a deadly weapon.” I. C. § 35-42-2-2(b)(1).
[15] Here, Smith argues that although attempted aggravated battery and criminal
recklessness do not share identical statutory elements, the actual evidence