J-A10038-19
[…] See Commonwealth v. Sessoms, 516 Pa. 365, 532 A.2d 775
( 1987).
LEGAL ANALYSIS
I. Sufficiency of Evidence Claims
i
Robbery and Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Assault
The Defendant asserts in claims (a) and (b) that this Court erred in finding him guilty of
Robbery and Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Assault because it did not have sufficient
evidence demonstrating that the Defendant's acts caused serious bodily injury. The
Commonwealth met its evidentiary burden in proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the
Defendant attempted to cause serious bodily injury to Mr. Epps, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2301.
Serious bodily injury is defined as: "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of
death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily member or organ." See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
Serious bodily injury need not itself be life-threatening; it is the conduct giving rise to the
inference that the Defendant intended to cause serious bodily injury that is applicable and
significant. See Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 449 Pa.