Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] City of Pasadena, 671 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting Runyon v. Bd. of Trs. of Cal. State Univ., 48 Cal. 4th 760, 773 (2010)). The complaint does not allege that this 28 ANDERSON V. GHALY aspect of California law is insufficient to ensure the right to an appeal provided by FNHRA. 8 Nor does it allege with any specificity why the administrative remedies provided by California law are unavailable to enforce a favorable order after an appeal that a specific resident be readmitted to a nursing facility. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1423(a) (requiring that if a violation is confirmed, CDPH either “[r]ecommend the imposition of a federal enforcement remedy or remedies on a nursing facility in accordance with federal law” or “[i]ssue a citation pursuant to state licensing laws, and if the facility is a nursing facility, may recommend the imposition of a federal enforcement remedy”). In short, the complaint as it currently exists does not allege that the State provides no mechanism whatsoever to enforce each administrative appeal order regarding nursing home transfers and discharges.