Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(A). If a nursing home does seek to transfer or discharge a resident, it must first provide notice to the resident. Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B). That notice must, among other required information, inform the resident of her “right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this section.” Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii)(I).