Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] At bottom, the State’s position is that the FNHRA provides only the right to the hearing decision itself. That decision, according to the State, need not have any real-world effect. The statute’s text, structure, implementing regulations, and overall purpose ANDERSON V. GHALY 17 lead us to conclude otherwise. The right to an appeal under FNHRA, we hold, includes within it provision for some state-provided process capable of providing relief. 1 First, the text: Again, FNHRA requires states to “provide for a fair mechanism . . . for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(e)(3). The statute further specifies that this provision vests residents with the “right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this section.” Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii)(I). An “appeal” in legal parlance ordinarily refers to a process by which an earlier action—here, the transfer or discharge of a resident—can be challenged and, if the facts establish that the decision to take that action was invalid, overturned.