Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] Staub v. City of Baxley, 355 U.S. 313, 320 (1958). So the statutory use of the term “appeal” encompasses the issuance of an enforceable order to redress an invalid original decision. That conclusion is bolstered by the structure of FNHRA. FNHRA prohibits nursing homes from transferring or 18 ANDERSON V. GHALY discharging residents except in six narrow circumstances, setting forth specific grounds for invalidating a nursing home’s transfer or discharge decision on appeal. Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(A). The statute also provides comprehensive safeguards for ensuring that each resident’s right to an appeal will be protected. Before undertaking a transfer or discharge of a resident, a nursing home must “notify the resident (and, if known, an immediate family member of the resident or legal representative) of the transfer or discharge and the reasons therefor.” Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(i)(I). FNHRA further requires a nursing home to “record the reasons” for each transfer or discharge “in the resident’s clinical record” so that a record of the nursing home’s decision is available for review. Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(i)(II).