Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] We cannot agree. To begin, the district court’s conclusion disregards the statutory text. Far from mentioning “residents” only “in passing,” as the district court stated, id. at *4, FNHRA directly focuses on them in discussing the appeals process for transfers and discharges, using “rights-creating terms,” Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 284. FNHRA’s notice requirements— 14 ANDERSON V. GHALY listed under a subsection titled “[t]ransfer and discharge rights,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2) (emphasis added)—instruct that nursing homes must provide notice to residents before attempting to transfer or discharge them. Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B). That notice, in turn, must specifically inform residents of their “right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this section.” Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii)(I) (emphasis added). Thus, FNHRA expressly states that the appeals process, mandated by FNHRA as a condition of federal funding, provides residents with a right to use that process, as well as notice of that right.