Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 100-391, pt. 1, at 452. In light of this focus on inadequate nursing homes, Congress could not have intended FNHRA to create meaningless show trials that allow nursing homes to persist in improper transfers and discharges. 2 FNHRA directs states to “establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes . . . must meet,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(f)(3), but also provides that “the failure of the Secretary to establish . . . guidelines . . . shall not relieve any State of its responsibility under this paragraph,” id. § 1396r(e)(3). Given the statutory language and structure, that “responsibility” includes provision for redressing an invalid transfer or discharge decision.