Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] Subsection (e)(3), in turn, sets forth specific requirements for the state-established appeals process: 8 ANDERSON V. GHALY The State, for transfers and discharges from nursing facilities effected on or after October 1, 1989, must provide for a fair mechanism, meeting the guidelines established under subsection (f)(3) of this section, for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents of such facilities; but the failure of the Secretary to establish such guidelines under such subsection shall not relieve any State of its responsibility under this paragraph. Id. § 1396r(e)(3). The phrase “guidelines established under subsection (f)(3)” refers to another FNHRA provision instructing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) . . . must meet.” Id. § 1396r(f)(3). In accordance with that instruction, CMS has promulgated a series of regulations fleshing out the requirements for the state-established appeals process.