Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening
[…] See id. at 25. In response, Congress amended the Medicare and Medicaid Acts “to improve the quality of care for Medicaid- eligible nursing home residents,” adopting many of the study’s recommendations. H.R. Rep. No. 100-391, pt. 1, at 452. Enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330, the resulting amendments, the Federal Nursing Home Reform Amendments (FNHRA), imposed various requirements as a prerequisite for nursing homes to be reimbursed under Medicaid. Those requirements are codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r. See Grammer v. John J. Kane Reg’l Ctrs.-Glen Hazel, 570 F.3d 520, 523 n.1 (3d Cir. 2009). 1 Among FNHRA’s provisions are standards for residents’ “[t]ransfer and discharge rights.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2). Those standards require that “[a] nursing facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless” one of six circumstances applies: 1 Medicare, the federally funded counterpart to Medicaid that provides health insurance to older and disabled individuals, also provides coverage for nursing home services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a).