State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Claiborne County v. Delinquent Taxpayer, Albertano Alvarez
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that Appellees are entitled to reimbursement for the expenses incurred in satisfying that duty. Appellants also argue that the trial court erred in finding that Appellees were entitled to reimbursement for their expenses because Appellees incurred such expenses of their own volition rather than as a result of an official order or other authorization. Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2701(e)(4) provides that a tax-sale purchaser may recover from the redeemer the “[r]easonable expenses paid by the purchaser as a result of a judicial or administrative order or other official notice requiring the purchaser to immediately bring the property into compliance with applicable building code or zoning regulations[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(e)(4). Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2701(e)(4), however, is just one of six possible expenses a tax-sale purchaser may recover from a redeemer. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(e)(1)-(6). Accordingly, our conclusion that Appellees are entitled to reimbursement for the “[r]easonable cost paid by the purchaser to avoid permissive waste of the parcel[,]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(e)(3), pretermits this issue.