State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Claiborne County v. Delinquent Taxpayer, Albertano Alvarez
[…] Id. Accordingly, our ruling 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2704(a) was repealed and reenacted in 2014 by Pubic Chapter 883, which took effect July 1, 2014. Prior to its repeal, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5- 2704(a) required the party redeeming the property to pay the tax-sale purchaser any moneys “expended to preserve the value of the property.” As reenacted—and in its current form—Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2701 now requires the redeemer to pay, inter alia, the “[r]easonable cost paid by the purchaser to avoid permissive waste of the parcel.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(e)(3). See also Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 15-40, 2015 WL 1953700, at *1 (Tenn. A.G. Apr. 23, 2015). -4- necessarily implies that expenses incurred prior to the entry of the order confirming the sale are recoverable, so long as they are proven pursuant to the statute.