James J. Horzempa v. Barbara C. Horzempa
[…] The trial court denied husband’s motion to reconsider, and this appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Husband’s four assignments of error concern a singular argument: the trial court erred in reforming Provision 13 on the basis of mutual mistake of fact rather than striking the provision altogether. The authority of a Virginia court granting spousal support and maintenance in conjunction with a divorce is provided by Code § 20-109. If a “contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.” Code § 20-109(C). As with any other contract, Virginia appellate courts review a trial court’s interpretation of a PSA de novo. Plunkett v. Plunkett, 271 Va. 162, 166 (2006).