If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] However, defendant also argues that defense counsel provided
ineffective assistance by failing to object to the scoring of OV 5. Considering defendant’s
scoring challenge in the context of his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, we conclude
that defendant is not entitled to relief because OV 5 was properly scored and any objection by
defense counsel therefore would have been futile.
When a homicide or homicide-related crime causes psychological injury to a member of
the victim’s family, OV 5 is scored. People v Calloway, 500 Mich 180, 184; 895 NW2d 165
(2017). Under MCL 777.35(1)(a), 15 points must be assessed when “[s]erious psychological
injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” “In this context, ‘serious’
is defined as ‘having important or dangerous possible consequences,’ ” Calloway, 500 Mich at
186, quoting Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.), and is not limited to instances
in which the victim’s family member has sought, or plans to seek, treatment.