STATE v. SILVA
[…] and that Horacio was unarmed. But he stated that Horacio was
turning towards him when he shot him. He also told police that he
felt “comfortable” just before the shooting. And he acknowledged
that instead of shooting Horacio he could have ran away or “pointed
the gun at him and walked away.”
¶9 The State charged Silva with first-degree murder, two counts
of obstructing justice (for his efforts to hide the gun and his
clothing), and one count of possession of a firearm by a restricted
person (because Silva is an illegal alien). Before trial, the State moved
pursuant to Utah Code section 76-2-402(2)(a)(ii) to preclude the jury
from considering perfect or imperfect self-defense. That section
prohibits a person from using force in self-defense if the person “is
attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission
or attempted commission of a felony.” UTAH CODE
§ 76-2-402(2)(a)(ii) (2017).1 The State argued that the felonious
conduct Silva was engaged in when he killed Horacio was
(1) attempted possession of methamphetamine and (2) possession of
a firearm by a restricted person.