M.J. v. District of Columbia
[…] 3
Care Finance (“DHCF”) and Behavioral Health (“DBH”). Id. ¶ 17.

Defendants Wayne Turnage and Tanya Roster are the Directors of

DHCF and DBH respectively. Id. ¶¶ 18–19. All four defendants

play a role in ensuring the District is in compliance with

federal law. Id. ¶¶ 16–19.

     Under the Medicaid Act, a state must provide “early and

periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment [“EPSDT”] services

(as defined in subsection (r)) for individuals who are eligible

under the plan and are under the age of 21.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396d(a)(4)(A). Those services are defined as screening

services (including physical exams, immunizations, health and

developmental health history review, and laboratory tests),

vision services, dental services, hearing services, and “[s]uch

other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and

other measures . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and

physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by

screening services, whether or not such services are covered

under the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). Section 1396d(a)

describes a list of services which, if medically necessary, must

be provided to EPSDT beneficiaries.

     Plaintiffs allege that defendants have never created a

functioning system for providing intensive community-based