M.J. v. District of Columbia
[…] under the plan and are under the age of 21.” See also 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396a(a)(43)(C). Those services are defined as screening

services (including a physical exam, immunizations, health and

developmental health history review, and laboratory tests),

vision services, dental services, hearing services, and “[s]uch

other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and

other measures . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and

physical and mental illness and conditions discovered by

screening services, whether or not such services are covered

under the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5); see also 42

C.F.R. § 440.40(b). EPSDT requires the State to screen eligible

children “to determine the existence of certain physical or

mental illnesses or conditions,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1)(A)(ii);


                               24
and the Act requires the State “to correct or ameliorate defects

and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by

the screening services, whether or not such services are covered

under the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). Section 1396d(a)

describes a list of services which, if medically necessary, must

be provided to EPSDT beneficiaries.

      Plaintiffs allege that the failure to provide ICBS services

violates the EPSDT mandate. Compl., ECF No. 3 ¶ 72. They argue