People of Michigan v. Miguel Garcia
[…] People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution, and this Court shall not interfere with the jury’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. Wolfe, 440 Mich at 515. Intent and premeditation may be inferred from all the facts and circumstances. People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 615; 806 NW2d 371 (2011). To convict a defendant of using a computer to commit a crime, MCL 752.796(1) provides that “[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.” Here, the underlying crimes were two counts of possession of child sexually abusive material, MCL 750.145c(4).