People of Michigan v. Miguel Garcia
[…] See Flick, 487 Mich at 14; Wolfe, 440 Mich 513-514. Moreover, “the prosecutor need not negate every reasonable theory consistent with innocence.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). A prosecutor 1 Testimony at trial explained that this referred to “pre-teen hard core.” -3- “need only convince the jury in the face of whatever contradictory evidence the defendant may provide.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). We also hold that the evidence was also sufficient to support defendant’s conviction of capturing/distributing the image of an unclothed person. MCL 750.539j(1)(b) provides that a person shall not “[p]hotograph, or otherwise capture or record, the visual image of the undergarments worn by another individual, the unclad genitalia or buttocks of another individual, or the unclad breasts of a female individual under circumstances in which the individual would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.” There is no dispute that the photographs were of the friend’s buttocks, while she was asleep, and, therefore, would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that he was the one who took the photographs.