Justice Network Inc v. Craighead County
[…] Instead, the Arkansas Constitution grants state district courts “original jurisdiction, concurrent with [state] Circuit Courts, of misdemeanors” and any criminal jurisdiction as provided by the Arkansas General Assembly. Ark. Const. amend. 80, §§ 7(B), 10; see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-101 (same). State district courts also enjoy “original [and exclusive] jurisdiction . . . for the trial of violations -11- of ordinances of any town, city, or county within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-101(a)(4). A court may sentence a misdemeanor offender to probation. See id. § 5-4-301 (“Crimes for which suspension or probation prohibited—Criteria for suspension or probation in other cases.”). As explained supra, “[a] district court or city court may: (A) Place a defendant on probation . . . ; and (B) As a condition of its order, require the defendant to pay a: (i) Fine . . . ; and (ii) Probation fee or a public service work supervisory fee.” Id. § 5-4-322(a)(1).