Justice Network Inc v. Craighead County
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-101(a)(4). A court may sentence a misdemeanor offender to probation. See id. § 5-4-301 (“Crimes for which suspension or probation prohibited—Criteria for suspension or probation in other cases.”). As explained supra, “[a] district court or city court may: (A) Place a defendant on probation . . . ; and (B) As a condition of its order, require the defendant to pay a: (i) Fine . . . ; and (ii) Probation fee or a public service work supervisory fee.” Id. § 5-4-322(a)(1). “A condition of probation shall be closely monitored and supervised by the district court or city court or by a probation officer.” Id. § 5-4-322(a)(3)(A).