J-A08044-19
[…] will not interfere with the parent-child relationship.” Douglas v. Wright, 801
A.2d 586, 590-91 (Pa.Super. 2002). The paramount concern in custody cases,
“including those in which grandparents are seeking rights, is the best interests
of the child.” Id. at 591. “A determination of the best interests of the child is
based on consideration of all factors which legitimately have an effect upon
the child’s physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being.” L.F.F. v.
P.R.F., 828 A.2d 1148, 1152 (Pa.Super. 2003).
Section 5328(a) of the Child Custody Act enumerates sixteen factors
that the court must consider when making an order of custody. Specifically, it
states:
(a) Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court
shall determine the best interest of the child by considering
all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those
factors which affect the safety of the child, including the
following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and
another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household, whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
which party can better provide adequate physical
safeguards and supervision of the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating
to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
protective services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
of the child.
-4-
J-A08044-19
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
education, family life and community life.
(5) The availability of extended family.
(6) The child’s sibling relationships.
(7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the
child’s maturity and judgment.
(8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
child from harm.
(9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
adequate for the child’s emotional needs.
(10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special
needs of the child.
(11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
(12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
to make appropriate child-care arrangements.