Ex Parte: Marinda Palacios
[…] We find constitutional challenges to a statute of being overbroad also fall into the third category and must be asserted in the trial court or it is waived. In this case, the record is unambiguous, Appellant, in the trial court, failed to raise her constitutional complaint that Section 38.171 is overbroad. Accordingly, Appellant has forfeited this constitutional challenge that was not raised below. We address Appellant’s sole remaining constitutional complaint. Is Section 38.171 unconstitutionally vague on its face? Section 38.171 provides: (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) observes the commission of a felony under circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that an offense had been committed in which serious bodily injury or death may have resulted; and (2) fails to immediately report the commission of the offense to a peace officer or law enforcement agency under circumstances in which: 3 However, if a statute has already been held unconstitutional; the statute is “void ab initio,” and there is no valid law to base the conviction on. Smith v.