In re A.L.
[…] (Id. at p. 599.) As we have discussed, that standard describes criminal negligence, not willfulness. Lopez is correct in that the crime of resisting an officer requires proof of a defendant’s state of mind as an element. But “willfulness” requires proof of actual and not merely constructive knowledge. As this court noted in People v. Atkins, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th 963, 979, the analysis used in Lopez to arrive at the knowledge standard for Penal Code section 148, 6 subdivision (a) is “somewhat elliptical.” Lopez appears to have adopted a criminal negligence standard from the language of Penal Code section 834a, a statute imposing a generalized duty to not resist arrest: “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” But Penal Code section 834a is a different statute. Its language should not be imported to define the offense created by Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1), particularly when the Legislature specified a different mental state––willfulness––as the intent element for that offense.