v. Hernandez
[…] People v. Henry, 2018 COA 48M, ¶ 15. ¶ 15 A CVCB exists in each judicial district. § 24-4.1-103(1), C.R.S. 2018. The restitution statute’s definition of “victim” includes these boards. § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(IV). Losses compensable by a CVCB include “[r]easonable medical and hospital expenses.” § 24-4.1-109(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018. ¶ 16 Documents submitted to a CVCB for purposes of receiving compensation are “confidential” under section 24-4.1-107.5(2), C.R.S. 2018. As a result, “a defendant generally cannot obtain access to them.” Henry, ¶ 28. 6 ¶ 17 But in restitution proceedings, section 24-4.1-107.5(3) creates a two-step process through which a defendant can obtain information in CVCB records. First, the defendant may make a request that “is not speculative and is based on an evidentiary hypothesis that warrants an in camera review.” Id.