No. 17CA0775, People v. Hernandez — Criminal Law —
[…] People v. Henry, 2018
COA 48M, ¶ 15.
¶ 15 A CVCB exists in each judicial district. § 24-4.1-103(1), C.R.S.
2018. The restitution statute’s definition of “victim” includes these
boards. § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(IV). Losses compensable by a CVCB
include “[r]easonable medical and hospital expenses.”
§ 24-4.1-109(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 16 Documents submitted to a CVCB for purposes of receiving
compensation are “confidential” under section 24-4.1-107.5(2),
C.R.S. 2018. As a result, “a defendant generally cannot obtain
access to them.” Henry, ¶ 28.
6
¶ 17 But in restitution proceedings, section 24-4.1-107.5(3) creates
a two-step process through which a defendant can obtain
information in CVCB records. First, the defendant may make a
request that “is not speculative and is based on an evidentiary
hypothesis that warrants an in camera review.” Id. Second, after
conducting such a review, the court may release information if it
finds that the information:
(a) Is necessary for the defendant to dispute
the amount claimed for restitution; and
(b) Will not pose any threat to the safety or
welfare of the victim, or any other person