Jul 31 2019, 10:08 am
[…] Indiana, and a few years later, a police officer who pulled him over for driving
with an expired license discovered that he was required to (and did) register as a
sex offender in Texas but had not registered in Indiana. The State charged the
defendant with failure to register as a sex offender. See Ind. Code § 11-8-8-
17(a). The defendant moved to dismiss the charge, “arguing that enforcing the
registry requirement constituted an ex post facto violation since his offense
occurred before the change to [Indiana’s] definition of sex offender took effect.”
3
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-7 describes who is required to register; section 11-8-8-19 states the duration of
the obligation to register. “A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction
shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section,
whichever is longer.” Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(f).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-402 | July 31, 2019 Page 6 of 10
Tyson, 51 N.E.3d at 90. The trial court denied his motion, and our supreme
court affirmed:
[T]he effects of the amended definition of sex offender in Indiana