Jul 31 2019, 10:08 am
[…] Our supreme
court held this imposed a burden that added punishment “beyond that which
could have been imposed when [the defendant’s] crime was committed.” Id.
However, Hevner did not address a defendant who already had sex offender
status at the time the statute changed. Therefore, Hevner is not inconsistent with
Tyson or Zerbe and does not help Cowan. Pursuant to the decisions of our
supreme court, when Cowan came to Indiana, he was a sex or violent offender
because he was required to register in Michigan.
[14] The fact that Cowan is a sex or violent offender as defined by section 11-8-8-
5(b)(1) in turn determines whether or not he is an SVP subject to lifetime
parole. As relevant to this case, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(b)(2) states
that a person who “commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while
having a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense for which the person is
required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8” is an SVP.4
When Cowan committed sexual misconduct with a minor in Indiana in
November 2007, he already had an unrelated conviction for a sex offense in
Michigan for which he was required to register under chapter 11-8-8. He is
therefore an SVP as defined by statute.