Zanard Rashun Houston v. State
[…] Albrecht v. State, 486 S.W.2d 97, 101 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972) (holding that the admission of extraneous offenses can be used to rebut defensive theories); Blackwell v. State, 193 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d). During trial, Houston asserted that Hawkins was the initial aggressor. Hawkins testified that Houston came home late and he annoyed her, and according to 6 her testimony, she hit him in retaliation. Hawkins denied that Houston strangled her or that her blood circulation was interrupted. Article 38.371, which applies to assault family violence prosecutions, permits evidence of “all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371. The two offenses are within the scope of evidence permitted by article 38.371 because they help refute Houston’s defensive theory that he was not the initial aggressor. Id.; see Gonzalez v. State, 541 S.W.3d 306, 312 (Tex.