V. Thomas v. PBPP
[…] (OOR Final Determination at 4) (citing Moore v. Office of Open Records, 992 A.2d 907, 909 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (holding that submission of both sworn and unsworn affidavits attesting that an agency was not in possession of a requested record was sufficient to satisfy an agency’s burden that the record did not currently exist)). With regard to the Board’s request for an evidentiary hearing, the OOR observed that, while an appeals officer may conduct a hearing to resolve an appeal, “[t]he decision to hold a hearing is discretionary and non-appealable.” (OOR Final Determination at 2) (citing section 1102(a)(2) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1102(a)(2) (“The appeals officer may hold a hearing. A decision to hold or not to hold a hearing is not appealable.”)). Thus, although the Board requested an evidentiary hearing, the 4 OOR determined that a hearing was not necessary as it had received all relevant facts required to adjudicate the matter.