V. Thomas v. PBPP
[…] Butts’s sworn affidavit and signed affirmation were correctly accepted as true by the OOR and constituted sufficient proof that the record requested is not in the Board’s possession. 6 Finally, Requester argues that the OOR erred by not affording him an evidentiary hearing on this matter. This argument, too, is unpersuasive. As the OOR noted regarding the Board’s request for an evidentiary hearing, the RTKL states that while an appeals officer should review all information given by the parties relating to a request, “[t]he appeals officer may hold a hearing.” 65 P.S. §67.1102(a)(2) (emphasis added). The RTKL further states that “[a] decision to hold or not to hold a hearing is not appealable.” Id. An appeals officer has no statutory obligation to hold an evidentiary hearing on a matter brought before the OOR. Therefore, Requester’s contention that the OOR erred in declining to hold a hearing is baseless, and must be dismissed.