NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] scheme and not in isolation. Id.
On appeal, the parties dispute whether the trial court had the authority
to modify their parenting plan without requiring Mother to plead and prove a
statutory circumstance for such modification. See RSA 461-A:11, I (2018). We
conclude that, to the extent that the trial court modified the February 2017
parenting plan by merely reinstating the October 2016 parenting plan, it could
do so without requiring Mother to plead and prove a statutory ground for
modification. The February 2017 parenting plan was a temporary order.
5
RSA 461-A:8 (2018) authorizes a trial court to issue temporary orders
that provide for the “temporary allocation of parental rights and responsibilities
of any minor child as provided in RSA 461-A:6.” RSA 461-A:8, I; see RSA 461-
A:6, I (setting forth the factors that trial courts must consider when examining
the best interests of the child). The trial court’s February 2017 order was
issued, after a hearing, in response to Father’s ex parte motion. As such, we