People v. Jefferson
[…] The court may modify the amount, on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant. If a motion is made for modification of a restitution order, the victim shall be notified of that motion at least 10 days prior to the proceeding held to decide the motion. A victim at a restitution hearing or modification hearing described in this paragraph may testify by live, two-way audio and video transmission, if testimony by live, two-way audio and video transmission is available at the court.” (Italics added.) Section 1202.46 permits the trial court to retain jurisdiction for purposes of imposing or modifying a victim restitution order: “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting 19. correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4.” C. Analysis Defendant argues the court’s victim restitution order constitutes an illegal sentence and should be reversed because it does not provide “who is to determine the amount of restitution or how, nor does it include the provision that [defendant] [may] seek judicial review of any order”